Cortland Repertory Theatre has received 32 nominations in the Regional Theatre category for the 2017 Syracuse Area Live Theatre (SALT) Awards, sponsored by the Syracuse New Times!

CRT Nominees include:

MUSICAL CATEGORY

Musical of the Year

FOOTLOOSE

Other nominees include: Avenue Q (Redhouse); The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Merry-Go-Round); Guys and Dolls (Merry-Go-Round); Parade (Merry-Go-Round)

Choreographer of the Year

CLARE COOK, Footloose

MATT COUVILLON, La Cage Aux Folles

Other nominees: Stephond Brunson, Avenue Q (Redhouse); Parker Esse, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Merry-Go-Round); Richard J. Hinds, Guys and Dolls (Merry-Go-Round)

Musical Director of the Year

CHRISTOPHER BLASTING, Footloose 

Other nominees: Corrine Aquiline, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Merry-Go-Round); Corrine Aquiline, Guys and Dolls (Merry-Go-Round); Jacob Carll, Avenue Q (Redhouse); Jeff Theiss, Parade (Merry-Go-Round)

Leading Actress in a Musical

HALEY MCCORMICK, Footloose 

Other nominees: Briana Maia, Avenue Q (Redhouse); Caroline Strang, Beauty and the Beast (Redhouse); Kristen Wetherington, Parade (Merry-Go-Round); Sally Wilfert, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Merry-Go-Round)

Supporting Actor in a Musical

PHIL SLOVES, Footloose

ANTHONY WRIGHT, La Cage Aux Folles 

Other nominees: Carlos Lopez, Guys and Dolls (Merry-Go-Round); Jamison Stern, Parade (Merry-Go-Round); Jason Timothy, Beauty and the Beast (Redhouse)

Sound Design of a Musical

SETH ASA, La Cage Aux Folles 

Other nominees: Kevin Heard, Ghost: The Musical (Merry-Go-Round); Bobby Johnston, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Merry-Go-Round); Miles Polaski, Guys and Dolls (Merry-Go-Round); Anthony Vadala, Avenue Q (Redhouse)

Lighting Design of a Musical

DAVID SEXTON, La Cage Aux Folles

Other nominees: Dan Ozminkowski, Ghost: The Musical (Merry-Go-Round); Dan Ozminkowski, Guys and Dolls (Merry-Go-Round); Jose Santiago, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Merry-Go-Round); Jose Santiago, Parade (Merry-Go-Round)

Costume Design of a Musical

JIMMY JOHANSMEYER, La Cage Aux Folles

JIMMY JOHANSMEYER, Footloose

Other nominees: Tiffany Howard, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Merry-Go-Round); Tiffany Howard, Guys and Dolls (Merry-Go-Round); Tiffany Howard, Parade (Merry-Go-Round)

 

PLAY CATEGORY

Play of the Year

THE 39 STEPS

NANA’S NAUGHTY KNICKERS

Other nominees: The Bomb-itty of Errors (Redhouse); The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) (Redhouse); Six Degrees of Separation (Redhouse)

Best Director of a Play

DUSTIN CHARLES, The 39 Steps

KERBY THOMPSON, Appointment With Death

Other nominees: Vincent J. Cardinal, Six Degrees of Separation (Redhouse); Ben Liebert, The Bomb-itty of Errors (Redhouse); Ben Liebert, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) (Redhouse)

Leading Actor in a Play

JAMES TAYLOR ODOM,  The 39 Steps  

Other nominees: Karl Gregory, Hand to God (Kitchen Theatre); Richard Lafleur, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) (Redhouse); Rakeem Lawrence, Six Degrees of Separation (Redhouse); Jeff Ronan, The Bomb-itty of Errors (Redhouse)

Leading Actress in a Play

LEAH GABRIEL, The 39 Steps 

PEGGY LEWIS, Nana’s Naughty Knickers  

Other nominees: Laura Austin, Six Degrees of Separation (Redhouse); Raquel Chavez, The Bomb-itty of Errors (Redhouse); Raquel Chavez, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) (Redhouse)

Supporting Actor in a Play

TOM DEMICHELE, Nana’s Naughty Knickers

NATHANIEL KENT, Appointment with Death 

Maxwel Anderson, Six Degrees of Separation (Redhouse); Donovan Stanfield, The Bomb-itty of Errors (Redhouse); Michael Patrick Trimm, Hand to God (Kitchen Theatre)

Supporting Actress in a Play

ELIZABETH BOVE, Appointment with Death  

SEBASTIAN RYDER, Nana’s Naughty Knickers 

Other nominees: Magdalyn Donnelly, The Bomb-itty of Errors (Redhouse); Montana Hoover, Hand to God (Kitchen Theatre); Marguerite Mitchell, Six Degrees of Separation (Redhouse)

Sound Design of a Play

SETH ASA, Appointment with Death

SETH ASA, The 39 Steps

Other nominees: Anthony Vadala, The Bomb-itty of Errors (Redhouse); Anthony Vadala, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) (Redhouse); Anthony Vadala, Six Degrees of Separation (Redhouse)

Lighting Design of a Play

ERIC BEHNKE, Appointment with Death  

ERIC BEHNKE, Nana’s Naughty Knickers  

ERIC BEHNKE, The 39 Steps 

Other nominees: Erik Fox, The Bomb-itty of Errors (Redhouse); Marie Yokohama, Six Degrees of Separation (Redhouse)

Set Design of a Play

SHELLEY BARISH, Nana’s Naughty Knickers  

JOE DOTTS, The 39 Steps  

Other nominees: Shane Cinal, Six Degrees of Separation (Redhouse);  Benjamin Kramer, The Bomb-itty of Errors (Redhouse); Steve TenEyck, The Foreigner (Hangar Theatre)

Costume Design of a Play

JIMMY JOHANSMEYER, The 39 Steps  

RICKY LURIE, Nana’s Naughty Knickers 

WENDI R. ZEA, Appointment with Death   

Other nominees: Eugenie Michelle Giasson, The Bomb-itty of Errors (Redhouse); Eugenie Michelle Giasson, Six Degrees of Separation (Redhouse)

CRT boasts a superb artistic and technical staff, built around a core of professionals augmented by talented local performers. Dedicated community volunteers also devote countless hours to the innumerable activities that go on behind the scenes.
Summer theatre productions are held at the historic Little York Pavilion on Little York Lake May- September.
Fall and winter productions are at their Downtown Cortland Theatre 24 – 26 Port Watson Street Cortland, New York 13045

The nominations have been tallied for the 13th annual Syracuse New Times Syracuse Area Live Theater (SALT) Awards, which honor performances and behind-the-scenes work by area professional, regional and community theater companies. The SALT winners will be announced during a ceremony to be held Sunday, Nov. 5, 6:30 p.m., at Syracuse Stage’s Archbold Theater, 820 E. Genesee St.

The show’s presenting sponsor is Empower Federal Credit Union. This year’s co-hosts will be WSYR-Channel 9’s Bridge Street personality Sistina Giordano and state Sen. John DeFrancisco. Cocktails and light fare will be available.

Discounted pre-sale tickets are available for $20 until Saturday, Nov. 4, midnight. Tickets at the door will be $25. Visit cnytix.com/events/salt-awards to purchase tickets and like the SALT Awards on Facebook for regular event updates.